Main Page

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Murray-26Oct2021.jpg

Richard M. Murray

Thomas E. and Doris Everhart Professor of
Control & Dynamical Systems and Bioengineering

California Institute of Technology



Papers Research Group Teaching Contact

Quick Links:

Group Schedule

CDS 110/ChE 105

Feedback Systems

Biomolecular Feedback Systems


Research

My group's research is in the application of feedback and control to networked systems, with applications in biology and autonomy. Current projects include work on biomolecular feedback systems, novel architectures for control systems, and networked control systems (see my research overview for more details).

Preprint archive
Caltech theses
Google Scholar

Active projects:

[Archive]

Group

David Garcia (Army DevCom)
Josefine Graebener (AE)
Inigo Incer (CMS)
Alex Johnson* (BE)
Zoila Jurado (ME)
Manisha Kapasiawala (BE)
Matthieu Kratz* (BE)
Elin Larsson* (BE)
Leo Li* (CNS)
Ioannis Mandralis* (AE)
Zach Martinez* (BE)
Kellan Moorse (CNS)
Nikos Mynhier* (BE)
Blade Olson* (BE)
Mark Prator# (EAS)
Hengyu Wang (EE)
Miki Yun# (EAS)
Han Zhang* (BE)
Yan Zhang (BBE)

* co-advised students + visiting researchers ° rotation students † undergraduates # research staff

2024 Summer Students

Layla Adeli (BE)
Lovisa Bjorn (Sweden)
Lisardo Duran (PCC)
Myia Gilmore (Western Wash. Univ.)
Dylan Hakken (Northwestern)
Max Janssen (Lawerence Univ.)
Anna Kashchei (Ripon College)
Christopher Lam (PCC)
Trinity Lee (BE)
Clarisa Torres (NW Vista College)
Denys Vasyutyn (NYU)
Olivia Wang (BE)
Sheldon Yu (UC Irvine)

Former graduate students:

  • Apurva Badithela - PhD in Control and Dynamical Systems, May 2024
  • Zoila Jurado - PhD in Mechanical Engineering, May 2024
  • Josefine Graebener - PhD in Aerospace Engineering, April 2024
Ania Baetica (thesis)
Julia Badger (Braman) (thesis)
Dionysios Barmpoutis (thesis)
Robert Behnken (thesis)
Robert Bodenheimer
Francesco Bullo (thesis)
Karena Cai (thesis)
John Carson (thesis)
Andrea Censi (thesis)
Richard Cheng* (thesis)
Samuel Clamons (thesis)
Benson Christalin#
Tim Chung*
Lars Cremean (thesis)
Nadine Dabby*
Raff D'Andrea*
Sumanth Dathathri (thesis)
Samantha (Feakins) Daly#
Emzo de los Santos (thesis)
Domitilla Del Vecchio (thesis)
Mary Dunlop (thesis)
William Dunbar (thesis)
Michael Epstein (thesis)
Alex Fax (thesis)
Ioannis Filippidis (thesis)
Anthony Fragoso (thesis)
Sawyer Fuller
Melvin Flores (thesis)
Elisa Franco (thesis)
Jimmy Fung (thesis)
Marcella Gomez (thesis)
Martha Grover (Gallivan) (thesis)
Shaobin Guo (thesis)
Vijay Gupta (thesis)
Sonja Glavaski*
Shuo Han (thesis)
Adam Hayes*
Sean Humbert (thesis)
Victoria Hsiao (thesis)
Ali Jadbabaie* (thesis)
Zhipu Jin (thesis)
Vanessa Jonsson (thesis)
Scott Kelly (thesis)
Dmitriy Kogan#
Javad Lavaei* (thesis)
Andrew Lewis (thesis)
Scott Livingston (thesis)
John Marken (thesis)
Reed McCardell (thesis)
Robert M'Closkey (thesis)
Joseph Meyerowitz (thesis)
Mark Milam (thesis)
Michiel van Nieuwstadt (thesis)
Ayush Pandey (thesis)
Ivan Papusha (thesis)
James Parkin (thesis)
Tung Phan (thesis)
William Poole (thesis)
Muruhan Rathinam (thesis)
Xinying (Cindy) Ren (thesis)
Clancy Rowley*
Ben Shapiro (thesis)
Ling Shi (thesis)
Andrey Shur (thesis)
Vipul Singhal (thesis)
Demetri Spanos (thesis)
Zachary Sun (thesis)
Sudipto Sur (thesis)
Anandh Swaminathan (thesis)
Anu Thubagere* (thesis)
Amber Thweatt#
Jorge Tierno*
Abhishek Tiwari (thesis)
Pete Trautman (thesis)
Stephanie Tsuei#
David van Gogh#
Tony Vanelli# (thesis)
Ophelia Venturelli (thesis)
Yong Wang (thesis)
Steve Waydo* (thesis)
Rory Williams (thesis)
Eric Wolff (thesis)
Nok Wongpiromsarn (thesis)
Yong Wu (thesis)
Huan (Mumu) Xu (thesis)
Enoch Yeung (thesis)
Simon Yeung (thesis)

# Masters or Engineers degree    * Co-advised student

Former postdocs:

  • Chelsea Hu (2018-22) - BE Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Ersin Das (2021-22) - CMS Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Michaelle Mayalu (2017-22) - CMS Postdoctoral Fellow
  • David Garcia (2020-21) - BE Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Leopold Green (2018-21) - BE Postdoctoral Fellow
Raktim Bhattacharya (2002-04)
Brianno Coller (1995-97)
Noel du Toit (2011)
Chuchu Fan (2019-20)
Samira Farahani (2014-15)
Jin Ge (2016-18)
Sofie Haesaert (2016-18)
Yutaka Hori (2013-16)
Tamer Inanc (2002-04)
Jongmin Kim (2010-14)
Eric Klavins* (2001-03)
Feng-Li Lian (2001-02)
Jun Liu (2011-2012)
Catherine McGhan (2014-16)
John McManus* (2018-19)
Yilin Mo (2013-15)
Kristi Morgansen (1999-2001)
Pascal Morin (1996-97)
Yasamin Mostofi (2004-06)
Reza Olfati-Saber (2001-04)
Yizhar Or (2007-09)
Necmiye Ozay (2010-13)
Pavithra Prabhakar (2011-12)
Nicolas Petit (2001-02)
Vasu Raman (2013-15)
Henrik Sandberg (2005-07)
Shaunak Sen (2011-12)
B. N. Shashikanth* (1998-2000)
Dan Siegal (2012-15)
Andrew Straw* (2010)
Willem Sluis (1994-96)
Herbert Streumper (1997-99)
Ufuk Topcu (2008-12)

Additional group alumni:   SURF    Undergrads    Visitors

Teaching

The list below is the courses that I have taught at Caltech (or at least most of them). The course links will take you to the (current) course homepage, where you can find the syllabus, handouts, and homework sets. The links for specific terms take you to the course homepage for that term. Links to older courses are available on a separate page.

Contact

Mailing Address

Richard M. Murray
Control and Dynamical Systems 107-81
California Institute of Technology
1200 E. California Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91125 USA

Contact information

E-mail: murray@cds.caltech.edu
Office: 109 Steele Lab, (626) 395-6460
Asst: Monica Nolasco, x4140
Labs: B112 Steele, 136 Keck

Other links

Caltech
Engineering and Applied Science
Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Bioengineering
Control and Dynamical Systems
LinkedIn