Difference between revisions of "SURF alumni"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 1: Line 1:
{{righttoc}}
{{righttoc}}
This page contains a list of the SURF students who have worked with me over the years.  This list is not complete, so if you see a name that is missing, please let me know.
This page contains a list of the SURF students who have worked with me over the years.  This list is not complete, so if you see a name that is missing, please let me know.
==== 2012 ====
* Julia Brown (iGEM) - Isolation of Organisms to Degrade Biopolymers
* Giulia Giordano (Udine) - Biomolecular Rate–Regulator Circuits
* Alex Jose - On-the-Fly Task-Level Plan Correction for Planar Mobile Robots in Unknown Environments
* Shaunak Kar (IITG) - Regulation of an ''In Vitro'' Transcriptional Network with Target Molecules: A Modular Approach
* Ishan Khetarpal - Analysis and Design of Novel ''In Vitro" Bistable Toggle Switches
* Kathryn Knister (iGEM) - Animated Bacteria and Biofuel Synthesis
* Daisy Lin (iGEM) - Increasing Ethanol Yields by Integrating Proteorhodopsin in Bacterial ATP Production Pathways
* Patrik Lundin (Lund) - Transcriptional Switches on a Biological Breadboard
* Paulo De Souza Motta (FGV, Brazil) - Gene Circuit Interference in Multiple Plasmid Layouts
* Adam Nilsson (Lund) - Diffeomorphism Based Motion Planning for Bootstrapping Vehicles and Robots
* R. Edward Pursifull (iGEM) - Engineering Proteorhodopsin into ''E. coli'' to increase Ethanol Production
* Chenxi Qiu (iGEM) - Maximizing Alcohol Production Using Ndh/Nuo Knockouts and Proteorhodopsin in ''E. coli''
* Giulia Ripellino (KTH) - Evolution and Sporulation of ''Bacillus subtilis'' in the Presence of Antibiotics
* Robert Rogersten (KTH) - Aircraft Electric Power System Modeling
* Nicholas Spooner (Cambridge) - Evaluation and Benchmarking for Robot Motion Planning Problems Using TuLiP
* Ashley Su (CSULA; iGEM) - Engineering ''Escherichia coli'' to Animate in Response to Light
* Huey-Ru (Debra) Tsai (iGEM) - Metabolic Engineering and Construction of Expression Plasmids in ''Zymomonas mobilis''
* Vinayak Viswanadham (UC Berkeley) - Understanding Feedback in Bacterial Toxin-Antitoxin Systems: An ''In Vitro'' Approach


==== 2011 ====
==== 2011 ====

Revision as of 00:38, 21 October 2012

This page contains a list of the SURF students who have worked with me over the years. This list is not complete, so if you see a name that is missing, please let me know.

2012

  • Julia Brown (iGEM) - Isolation of Organisms to Degrade Biopolymers
  • Giulia Giordano (Udine) - Biomolecular Rate–Regulator Circuits
  • Alex Jose - On-the-Fly Task-Level Plan Correction for Planar Mobile Robots in Unknown Environments
  • Shaunak Kar (IITG) - Regulation of an In Vitro Transcriptional Network with Target Molecules: A Modular Approach
  • Ishan Khetarpal - Analysis and Design of Novel In Vitro" Bistable Toggle Switches
  • Kathryn Knister (iGEM) - Animated Bacteria and Biofuel Synthesis
  • Daisy Lin (iGEM) - Increasing Ethanol Yields by Integrating Proteorhodopsin in Bacterial ATP Production Pathways
  • Patrik Lundin (Lund) - Transcriptional Switches on a Biological Breadboard
  • Paulo De Souza Motta (FGV, Brazil) - Gene Circuit Interference in Multiple Plasmid Layouts
  • Adam Nilsson (Lund) - Diffeomorphism Based Motion Planning for Bootstrapping Vehicles and Robots
  • R. Edward Pursifull (iGEM) - Engineering Proteorhodopsin into E. coli to increase Ethanol Production
  • Chenxi Qiu (iGEM) - Maximizing Alcohol Production Using Ndh/Nuo Knockouts and Proteorhodopsin in E. coli
  • Giulia Ripellino (KTH) - Evolution and Sporulation of Bacillus subtilis in the Presence of Antibiotics
  • Robert Rogersten (KTH) - Aircraft Electric Power System Modeling
  • Nicholas Spooner (Cambridge) - Evaluation and Benchmarking for Robot Motion Planning Problems Using TuLiP
  • Ashley Su (CSULA; iGEM) - Engineering Escherichia coli to Animate in Response to Light
  • Huey-Ru (Debra) Tsai (iGEM) - Metabolic Engineering and Construction of Expression Plasmids in Zymomonas mobilis
  • Vinayak Viswanadham (UC Berkeley) - Understanding Feedback in Bacterial Toxin-Antitoxin Systems: An In Vitro Approach

2011

  • Julia Brown (iGEM) - Bioremediation of Endocrine Disruptors: Isolation of an Endocrine-Disruptor-Degrading Bacterium
  • Arjun Chandrasekhar - Simulac: A Stochastic Simulator for Modeling Biomolecular Circuits
  • Puikei Cheng (iGEM) - Using E. coli to Bioremediate Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals
  • Magnus Håkansson - Bootstrapping Robotic Systems: Implementation and Analysis
  • Samuel Jones (Solar Decathlon) - Implementation of Home Planning and Automation Software for Solar Decathlon 2011
  • Yuchen Lin - Simulation Interface for Receding Horizon Temporal Logic Planning
  • Ishan Khetarpal - Design and Analysis of an in vitro Exact Adapter
  • Paul Nguyen - Programmable Genetic Regulation by sRNA-mRNA Hybridization
  • Petter Nilsson - State Space Partitioning Algorithm in TuLiP
  • Keshav Sapatnekar - Design and Modeling of an Autoinhibiting Biomolecular Circuit Incorporating Scaffolding
  • Amanda Shelton (iGEM) - Bioremediation of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds Using the Synthetic Biology BioBrick Standard
  • Ka-Chuan Suen (Solar Decathlon) - Gesture Based Interface for Solar Decathlon House
  • Nicole Thadani (iGEM) - Bioremediation of Endocrine Disruptors From Water Using Genetically Modified Escherichia coli
  • Stephanie Tsuei - Implementation of a Distributed Camera Control Protocol


2010

  • Alexandre Boulgakov - iGEM
  • Arjun Ravikumar - Construction of an environmental stimulus receptive DNA circuit in a cell-free transcription/translation system
  • Brian Ma - iGEM
  • Lucas Hartsough - iGEM
  • Melissa Xu - iGEM
  • Oskar Hjartquist (LTH) - Origins of uncertainty in building synthetic genetic circuits
  • Yuehan Huang - iGEM

2009

  • Fei Chen (Caltech Bi/EE)
  • Chris Sturk (Lund)

2008

  • Mariette Annergren (KTH)
  • Bjorn Heinbokel
  • Karl Murray (KTH)
  • Noele Norris (Caltech, EE) - Planning Under Sensing Uncertainty for a Mobile Autonomous Robot
  • Ben Prindle (Caltech, ChE)
  • Manuel Segura
  • Stefan Skoog (Lund University)
  • Glenn Wagner (Caltech, ME)
  • Kevin Welch

2007

  • Humberto Bento Ayres Pereira (U. Porto)
  • Magnus Linderoth
  • Christopher J. Schantz (Caltech)
  • Kristian Soltesz (Lund) - Nonlinear Lateral Control Strategy for Nonholonomic Vehicles

2006

  • Jessica N. Austin [Gonzalez] (Caltech)
  • Morlan Liu (College of the Canyons)
  • Joshua J. Feingold (Caltech)
  • Bernardo Maciel (Portugal) - Attention and Awareness for Autonomous Driving
  • Humberto Bento Ayres Pereira (Portugal)
  • David M. Rosen (Caltech, Ma)
  • Jing Shen (Caltech)
  • Jose Torres (USC)
  • Johan Ugander (Lund)

2005

  • Ludo Antonov - Riegl LADAR Linux driver and Sensor Synchronization via Real-Time Kernel Extensions
  • Tully Foote - Adrive: Autonomous Driving Software
  • Jeremy Gillula - Data Fusion from Multiple Sensors: Real-Time Mapping on an Unmanned Ground Vehicle
  • Marie Göransson (Lund) - Measuring Sensor Health in DARPA Grand Challenge
  • Rob Grogan - Automotive Failures and Solutions for Autonomous Vehicle Development
  • George Hines - Environmental Considerations in a Mobile Computing Facility
  • Erik Johannesson (Lund) - Integrated Stereovision for an Autonomous Ground Vehicle
  • Tony Kelman - Dynamical Modeling of an Autonomous Ground Vehicle
  • Jeremy Leibs - Improvements in State Estimation
  • Gustav Lindstrom (Lund) - Road following based on video and LADAR data
  • Laura Lindzey - Trajectory Following in Off-Road Desert Terrain
  • Lisa Nystrom (Lund) - Online terrain classification for the DARPA Grand Challenge
  • Tami Reyda - Development of Gimbaled Sensor Platform and Gimbal Pointing Algorithm
  • Dave Rosen - Hierarchical Path Planning in Autonomous Ground Vehicles
  • Alex Stewart - Development of a Supervisory Control Architecture for Deterministic System Control of Alice
  • Lusann Yang (Princeton) -
  • Jason Yosinksi - Terrain Sensing through Analysis of Vehicle State Variables

2004

  • Lyle J. Chamberlain
  • Meghan R. Crowley
  • Jeremy H. Gillula
  • Haomiao Huang
  • Andrew N. Kwok
  • Alexander J. Sutherland
  • Jin Xiong
  • Henrik Kjellander (Lund)
  • Brian Beck (Princeton)
  • Jon Gibbs (MIT)
  • Hans-Kristian Knudson (Lund)
  • Roger Hsiao (UIUC),
  • John McNamara
  • Randall Ward

2003

  • Claire Walton
  • Burak Cendek
  • Cesar Del Solar
  • Michael Yeh
  • Denny Chao

2002

  • Lyle Chamberlain
  • Megha Watagalu
  • Japeck Tang

1995

  • Gary Fay

1993

  • Henry Choi
  • Asif Khalak
  • Steven Rhee

1992

  • Nicky Impert
  • Matt Tucker