Group Schedule, Winter 2015

From Murray Wiki
Revision as of 20:24, 19 February 2015 by Ifilippi (talk | contribs) (→‎add ioannis to Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigationJump to search

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANBzachza

Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan[edit]

Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori (long)
  • Lab updates (Richard)

NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a 111 Keck

  • Anthony Fragoso (main)
  • Open (short)

  • MPP retreat, Fri-Sun (SF)

Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan[edit]

Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 1p - 3p

  • Ania Baetica (long)
  • Emzo de los Santos (short)

  • AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy BIT mini-workshop: Tue, 8a-5p
  • RMM unavailable Wed-Fri

Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan[edit]

Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Anandh Swaminathan (short)
  • Victoria Hsiao (long)

NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Ivan Papusha (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan[edit]

Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal (long)
  • Anu Thubagere (short)

NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Yilin Mo (main)
  • Open (short)

  • Brian Munsky visit on Mon
  • Rahul Sarpeshkar visit on Mon
  • Richard out of town on Wed?

Week 5: 2 Feb - 6 Feb[edit]

NCS: 5 Feb (Thu), 3:30p-5p, 110 Steele

  • Vasu Raman (main)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI telecon: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy planning meeting: Mon-Tue, in Berkeley
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb[edit]

Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Ye Yuan (long)
  • Vanessa Jonsson (short)

NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Cat McGhan (main)
  • Cat McGhan (short)

Group Meeting: 9 Feb (Mon), 12p-1:15p 121 ANB

  • Nikolay Atanasov - University of Pennsylvania

  • Richard out of town on Fri

Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb[edit]

Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal (long)
  • Clare Hayes (short)

NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Ioannis Filippidis (main)
  • Samira Farahani (short)

Group Meeting: 20 Feb (Fri), 12p-1:15p 107 ANB

  • Mark Muller - ETH

Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb[edit]

Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Yong Wu (long)
  • Shaobin Guo (short)

NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 4p-5:30p 114 Steele Library

  • Scott C. Livingston
  • Scott C. Livingston, part 2 (short)

  • MPP protocol synthesis workshop: Thu-Fri

Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar[edit]

Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p 114 Steele Library

  • Enoch Yeung (long)
  • Zach Sun (short)

NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Samira Farahani
  • Ioannis Filippidis (short)

  • Richard out of town Tue-Wed (Seattle)

Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar[edit]

Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Henrike N (long)
  • Sean Sanchez (short)

NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Daniel Naftalovich (short)
  • Benson Christalin (short)

  • Richard out of town, Tue-Wed (Boston)
  • Group camping trip, 13-15 Mar

Week 11: 16 Mar - 20 Mar[edit]

Finals week


  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 12: 23 Mar - 27 Mar[edit]

Spring break