Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Winter 2015"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(39 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
* Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
 
* Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
 
| width=30% |
 
| width=30% |
* NCS subgroup - 243 ANB
+
* NCS subgroup - 243 ANBzachza
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 26: Line 26:
 
=== Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan ===
 
=== Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Yutaka Hori
+
* Yutaka Hori (long)
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins (shift?)
+
* Lab updates (Richard)
'''NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a'''
+
'''NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a<font color=blue> 111 Keck</font>'''
 
* Anthony Fragoso (main)
 
* Anthony Fragoso (main)
 
* Open (short)
 
* Open (short)
 
+
<hr>
 +
* MPP retreat, Fri-Sun (SF)
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan ===
 
=== Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan ===
'''Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 12 Jan, <font color=blue> 1p - 3p</font>'''
* Emzo de los Santos
+
* Ania Baetica (long)
* Ania Baetica
+
* Emzo de los Santos (short)
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
* AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
 
* AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
Line 47: Line 48:
 
=== Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan ===
 
=== Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Victoria Hsiao
+
* Anandh Swaminathan (short)
* Anandh Swaminathan
+
* Victoria Hsiao (long)
'''NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a-'''
+
'''NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a <font color=blue> 110 Steele</font>'''
* Vasu Raman (main)
+
* Ivan Papusha (main)
 
* Open (short)
 
* Open (short)
  
Line 58: Line 59:
 
=== Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan ===
 
=== Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Anu Thubagere
+
* Dan Siegal (long)
* Open
+
* Anu Thubagere (short)
  
'''NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
+
'''NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a <font color=blue> 110 Steele</font>'''
* Ivan Papusha (main)
+
* Yilin Mo (main)
 
* Open (short)
 
* Open (short)
 +
<hr>
 +
* Brian Munsky visit on Mon
 +
* Rahul Sarpeshkar visit on Mon
 +
* Richard out of town on Wed?
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 5: 2 Feb - 6 Feb ===
 
=== Week 5: 2 Feb - 6 Feb ===
'''NCS: 5 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
+
'''NCS: 5 Feb (Thu), <font color=blue> 3:30p-5p, 110 Steele</font>'''
* Yilin Mo (main)
+
* Vasu Raman (main)
 
* Open (short)
 
* Open (short)
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
Line 80: Line 85:
 
=== Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb ===
 
=== Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Ye Yuan
+
* Ye Yuan (long)
* Vipul Singhal
+
* <s>Vanessa Jonsson (short)</s>
'''NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
+
'''NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a <font color=blue> 110 Steele</font>'''
 
* Cat McGhan (main)
 
* Cat McGhan (main)
* Open (short)
+
* Cat McGhan (short)
 
+
'''Group Meeting: 9 Feb (Mon), 12p-1:15p <font color=blue> 121 ANB</font>'''
 +
* Nikolay Atanasov - University of Pennsylvania
 +
<hr>
 +
* Richard out of town on Fri
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 91: Line 99:
 
=== Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb ===
 
=== Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Vanessa Jonsson
+
* Vipul Singhal (long)
* Clare Hayes
+
* Clare Hayes (short)
 
+
'''NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a <font color=blue> 110 Steele</font>'''
'''NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
 
* Ioannis Filippidis (main)
 
* Ioannis Filippidis (main)
* Open (short)
+
* Samira Farahani (short)
 +
'''Group Meeting: 20 Feb (Fri), 12p-1:15p <font color=blue> 107 ANB</font>'''
 +
* Mark Muller - ETH
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 102: Line 111:
 
=== Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb ===
 
=== Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p'''
* Yong Wu
+
* Yong Wu (long)
* Zach Sun
+
* Shaobin Guo (short)
'''NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 3p-5:30p'''
+
'''NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 4p-5:30p <font color=blue> 114 Steele Library</font>'''
* Scott Livingston
+
* Scott C. Livingston
* Open (short)
+
* Scott C. Livingston, part 2 (short)
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
* MPP protocol synthesis workshop: Thu-Fri
 
* MPP protocol synthesis workshop: Thu-Fri
Line 113: Line 122:
  
 
=== Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar ===
 
=== Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar ===
'''Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p <font color=blue> 114 Steele Library</font>'''
* Shaobin Guo
+
* Enoch Yeung (long)
* Enoch Yeung
+
* Zach Sun (short)
'''NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
+
'''NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a <font color=blue> 110 Steele</font>'''
 
* Samira Farahani
 
* Samira Farahani
* Open (short)
+
* Ioannis Filippidis (short)
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
* Richard out of town Tue-Wed (Seattle)
 
* Richard out of town Tue-Wed (Seattle)
Line 127: Line 136:
 
=== Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar===
 
=== Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar===
 
'''Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a'''
* Sean Sanchez
+
* Henrike N (long)
* Open
+
* Sean Sanchez (short)
'''NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
+
'''NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a <font color=blue> 110 Steele</font>'''
 
* Daniel Naftalovich (short)
 
* Daniel Naftalovich (short)
 
* Benson Christalin (short)
 
* Benson Christalin (short)
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 +
* Richard out of town, Tue-Wed (Boston)
 
* Group camping trip, 13-15 Mar
 
* Group camping trip, 13-15 Mar
  

Latest revision as of 20:24, 19 February 2015

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANBzachza

Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan

Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori (long)
  • Lab updates (Richard)

NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a 111 Keck

  • Anthony Fragoso (main)
  • Open (short)

  • MPP retreat, Fri-Sun (SF)

Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan

Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 1p - 3p

  • Ania Baetica (long)
  • Emzo de los Santos (short)

  • AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy BIT mini-workshop: Tue, 8a-5p
  • RMM unavailable Wed-Fri

Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan

Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Anandh Swaminathan (short)
  • Victoria Hsiao (long)

NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Ivan Papusha (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan

Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal (long)
  • Anu Thubagere (short)

NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Yilin Mo (main)
  • Open (short)

  • Brian Munsky visit on Mon
  • Rahul Sarpeshkar visit on Mon
  • Richard out of town on Wed?

Week 5: 2 Feb - 6 Feb

NCS: 5 Feb (Thu), 3:30p-5p, 110 Steele

  • Vasu Raman (main)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI telecon: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy planning meeting: Mon-Tue, in Berkeley
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb

Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Ye Yuan (long)
  • Vanessa Jonsson (short)

NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Cat McGhan (main)
  • Cat McGhan (short)

Group Meeting: 9 Feb (Mon), 12p-1:15p 121 ANB

  • Nikolay Atanasov - University of Pennsylvania

  • Richard out of town on Fri

Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb

Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal (long)
  • Clare Hayes (short)

NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Ioannis Filippidis (main)
  • Samira Farahani (short)

Group Meeting: 20 Feb (Fri), 12p-1:15p 107 ANB

  • Mark Muller - ETH

Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb

Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Yong Wu (long)
  • Shaobin Guo (short)

NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 4p-5:30p 114 Steele Library

  • Scott C. Livingston
  • Scott C. Livingston, part 2 (short)

  • MPP protocol synthesis workshop: Thu-Fri

Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar

Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p 114 Steele Library

  • Enoch Yeung (long)
  • Zach Sun (short)

NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Samira Farahani
  • Ioannis Filippidis (short)

  • Richard out of town Tue-Wed (Seattle)

Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar

Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Henrike N (long)
  • Sean Sanchez (short)

NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a 110 Steele

  • Daniel Naftalovich (short)
  • Benson Christalin (short)

  • Richard out of town, Tue-Wed (Boston)
  • Group camping trip, 13-15 Mar

Week 11: 16 Mar - 20 Mar

Finals week


  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 12: 23 Mar - 27 Mar

Spring break