Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Winter 2015"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 98: Line 98:
 
'''Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
* Dan Siegal (long)
 
* Dan Siegal (long)
* Zach Sun (short)
+
* Clare Hayes (short)
 
 
 
'''NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
'''NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
* Ioannis Filippidis (main)
 
* Ioannis Filippidis (main)
Line 109: Line 108:
 
'''Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p'''
 
* Yong Wu (long)
 
* Yong Wu (long)
* Clare Hayes (short)
+
* Shaobin Guo (short)
 
'''NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 3p-5:30p'''
 
'''NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 3p-5:30p'''
 
* Scott Livingston
 
* Scott Livingston
Line 121: Line 120:
 
'''Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p'''
 
* Enoch Yeung (long)
 
* Enoch Yeung (long)
* Shaobin Guo (short)
+
* Zach Sun (short)
 
'''NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
'''NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
* Samira Farahani
 
* Samira Farahani

Revision as of 17:26, 30 December 2014

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANBzachza

Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan

Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori (long)
  • Emzo de los Santos (short)

NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a

  • Anthony Fragoso (main)
  • Open (short)

  • MPP retreat, Fri-Sun (SF)

Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan

Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 10a-12p

  • Ania Baetica (long)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy BIT mini-workshop: Tue, 8a-5p
  • RMM unavailable Wed-Fri

Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan

Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Anandh Swaminathan (long)
  • Victoria Hsiao (short)

NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a-

  • Ivan Papusha (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan

Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal (long)
  • Anu Thubagere (short)

NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Yilin Mo (main)
  • Open (short)

  • Brian Munsky visit on Mon
  • Rahul Sarpeshkar visit on Mon
  • Richard out of town on Wed?

Week 5: 2 Feb - 6 Feb

NCS: 5 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Vasu Raman (main)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI telecon: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy planning meeting: Mon-Tue, in Berkeley
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb

Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Ye Yuan (long)
  • Vanessa Jonsson (short)

NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Cat McGhan (main)
  • Open (short)

  • Richard out of town on Fri

Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb

Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal (long)
  • Clare Hayes (short)

NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Ioannis Filippidis (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb

Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Yong Wu (long)
  • Shaobin Guo (short)

NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 3p-5:30p

  • Scott Livingston
  • Open (short)

  • MPP protocol synthesis workshop: Thu-Fri

Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar

Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Enoch Yeung (long)
  • Zach Sun (short)

NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Samira Farahani
  • Open (short)

  • Richard out of town Tue-Wed (Seattle)

Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar

Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Sean Sanchez (long)
  • Open (short)

NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Daniel Naftalovich (short)
  • Benson Christalin (short)

  • Richard out of town, Tue-Wed (Boston)
  • Group camping trip, 13-15 Mar

Week 11: 16 Mar - 20 Mar

Finals week


  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 12: 23 Mar - 27 Mar

Spring break