Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Winter 2015"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 31: Line 31:
 
* Anthony Fragoso (main)
 
* Anthony Fragoso (main)
 
* Open (short)
 
* Open (short)
 
+
<hr>
 +
* MPP retreat, 9-11 Jan (SF)
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  

Revision as of 00:01, 28 December 2014

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan

Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori (long)
  • Emzo de los Santos (short)

NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a

  • Anthony Fragoso (main)
  • Open (short)

  • MPP retreat, 9-11 Jan (SF)

Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan

Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 10a-12p

  • Ania Baetica (long)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy BIT mini-workshop: Tue, 8a-5p
  • RMM unavailable Wed-Fri

Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan

Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Anandh Swaminathan (long)
  • Victoria Hsiao (short)

NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a-

  • Vasu Raman (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan

Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal (long)
  • Anu Thubagere (short)

NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Ivan Papusha (main)
  • Open (short)

  • Brian Munsky visit on Mon
  • Rahul Sharpeskar visit on Mon

Week 5: 2 Feb - 6 Feb

NCS: 5 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Yilin Mo (main)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI telecon: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy planning meeting: Mon-Tue, in Berkeley
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb

Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Ye Yuan (long)
  • Vanessa Jonsson (short)

NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Cat McGhan (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb

Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal (long)
  • Clare Hayes (short)

NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Ioannis Filippidis (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb

Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Yong Wu (long)
  • Zach Sun (short)

NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 3p-5:30p

  • Scott Livingston
  • Open (short)

  • MPP protocol synthesis workshop: Thu-Fri

Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar

Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Enoch Yeung (long)
  • Shaobin Guo (short)

NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Samira Farahani
  • Open (short)

  • Richard out of town Tue-Wed (Seattle)

Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar

Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Sean Sanchez (long)
  • Open (short)

NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Daniel Naftalovich (short)
  • Benson Christalin (short)

  • Group camping trip, 13-15 Mar

Week 11: 16 Mar - 20 Mar

Finals week


  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 12: 23 Mar - 27 Mar

Spring break