Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Winter 2015"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 26: Line 26:
 
=== Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan ===
 
=== Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Yutaka Hori
+
* Yutaka Hori (long)
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins (shift?)
+
* Emzo de los Santos (short)
 
'''NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a'''
 
'''NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a'''
 
* Anthony Fragoso (main)
 
* Anthony Fragoso (main)
Line 36: Line 36:
 
=== Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan ===
 
=== Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 10a-12p'''
* Emzo de los Santos
+
* Ania Baetica (long)
* Ania Baetica
+
* Open (short)
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
* AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
 
* AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
Line 47: Line 47:
 
=== Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan ===
 
=== Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Victoria Hsiao
+
* Anandh Swaminathan (long)
* Anandh Swaminathan
+
* Victoria Hsiao (short)
 
'''NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a-'''
 
'''NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a-'''
 
* Vasu Raman (main)
 
* Vasu Raman (main)
Line 58: Line 58:
 
=== Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan ===
 
=== Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Anu Thubagere
+
* Vipul Singhal (long)
* Open
+
* Anu Thubagere (short)
  
 
'''NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
'''NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
Line 80: Line 80:
 
=== Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb ===
 
=== Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Ye Yuan
+
* Ye Yuan (long)
* Vipul Singhal
+
* Vanessa Jonsson (short)
 
'''NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
'''NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
* Cat McGhan (main)
 
* Cat McGhan (main)
Line 91: Line 91:
 
=== Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb ===
 
=== Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Vanessa Jonsson
+
* Dan Siegal (long)
* Clare Hayes
+
* Clare Hayes (short)
  
 
'''NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
'''NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
Line 102: Line 102:
 
=== Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb ===
 
=== Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p'''
* Yong Wu
+
* Yong Wu (long)
* Zach Sun
+
* Zach Sun (short)
 
'''NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 3p-5:30p'''
 
'''NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 3p-5:30p'''
 
* Scott Livingston
 
* Scott Livingston
Line 114: Line 114:
 
=== Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar ===
 
=== Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p'''
* Shaobin Guo
+
* Enoch Yeung (long)
* Enoch Yeung
+
* Shaobin Guo (short)
 
'''NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
'''NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
* Samira Farahani
 
* Samira Farahani
Line 127: Line 127:
 
=== Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar===
 
=== Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar===
 
'''Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a'''
* Sean Sanchez
+
* Sean Sanchez (long)
* Open
+
* Open (short)
 
'''NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
'''NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a'''
 
* Daniel Naftalovich (short)
 
* Daniel Naftalovich (short)

Revision as of 23:40, 27 December 2014

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan

Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori (long)
  • Emzo de los Santos (short)

NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a

  • Anthony Fragoso (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan

Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 10a-12p

  • Ania Baetica (long)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy BIT mini-workshop: Tue, 8a-5p
  • RMM unavailable Wed-Fri

Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan

Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Anandh Swaminathan (long)
  • Victoria Hsiao (short)

NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a-

  • Vasu Raman (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan

Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal (long)
  • Anu Thubagere (short)

NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Ivan Papusha (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 5: 2 Feb - 6 Feb

NCS: 5 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Yilin Mo (main)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI telecon: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy planning meeting: Mon-Tue, in Berkeley
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb

Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Ye Yuan (long)
  • Vanessa Jonsson (short)

NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Cat McGhan (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb

Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal (long)
  • Clare Hayes (short)

NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Ioannis Filippidis (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb

Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Yong Wu (long)
  • Zach Sun (short)

NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 3p-5:30p

  • Scott Livingston
  • Open (short)

  • MPP protocol synthesis workshop: Thu-Fri

Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar

Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Enoch Yeung (long)
  • Shaobin Guo (short)

NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Samira Farahani
  • Open (short)

  • Richard out of town Tue-Wed (Seattle)

Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar

Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Sean Sanchez (long)
  • Open (short)

NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Daniel Naftalovich (short)
  • Benson Christalin (short)

  • Group camping trip, 13-15 Mar

Week 11: 16 Mar - 20 Mar

Finals week


  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 12: 23 Mar - 27 Mar

Spring break