Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2017"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 65: Line 65:
 
=== Week 5: 17 Jul - 21 Jul ===
 
=== Week 5: 17 Jul - 21 Jul ===
 
* No group meetings, Richard out of town
 
* No group meetings, Richard out of town
* Biocircuits lab cleanup?
+
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p'''
 +
* Lab cleanup
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 130: Line 131:
 
=== Week 12: 4 Sep - 8 Sep ===
 
=== Week 12: 4 Sep - 8 Sep ===
 
* No group meetings, Richard out of town
 
* No group meetings, Richard out of town
* Biocircuits lab cleanup?
+
 
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 136: Line 137:
 
=== Week 13: 11 Sep - 15 Sep ===
 
=== Week 13: 11 Sep - 15 Sep ===
 
* No group meetings, Richard out of town
 
* No group meetings, Richard out of town
 +
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p'''
 +
* Lab cleanup
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |

Revision as of 18:36, 9 June 2017

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 110 Steele
  • Group meetings - 213 ANB

Week 1: 19 Jun - 23 Jun

NCS: Mon, 10a-12p

  • Introductions
  • Sofie Haesaert

  • No biocircuits meeting

Week 2: 26 Jun - 30 Jun

Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p

  • Ania Baetica
  • George Artavanis

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 12p-2p
  • SURF kickoff meeting: Mon, 2p-3:30p
  • No NCS meeting

Week 3: 3 Jul - 7 Jul

Biocircuits: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal
  • Yong Wu

NCS: Wed, 1p-3p

  • Tony Fragoso
  • Visiting speaker

Week 4: 10 Jul - 14 Jul

Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p

  • James Parkin
  • Mark Prator
  • Swati Agrawal

NCS: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Sumanth Dathathri
  • Visiting speaker

Week 5: 17 Jul - 21 Jul

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town

Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p

  • Lab cleanup

Week 6: 24 Jul - 28 Jul

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Anand Swaminathan
  • Shaobin Guo

NCS: Tue, 1p-3p

  • Tung Phan
  • Ellen Feldman

Week 7: 31 Jul - 4 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Leo Green
  • Sam Clamons

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Ioannis Filippidis
  • Visiting speaker

Week 8: 7 Aug - 11 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • SURF students

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • SURF students

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p

Week 9: 14 Aug - 18 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Andrey Shur
  • Cindy Ren
  • Note: this meeting will probably shift to Mon, 10a-12p

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Jin Ge (tentative)
  • Visiting speaker
  • Note: this meeting will probably shift to Tue, 10a-12p

Week 10: 21 Aug - 25 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Reed McCardell
  • William Poole

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Karena Cai
  • Visiting speaker

Week 11: 28 Aug - 1 Sep

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Andy Halleran
  • Shan Huang

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Richard Cheng
  • Visiting speaker
  • Note: this meeting will likely shift to Thu (31 Aug)

Week 12: 4 Sep - 8 Sep

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town


Week 13: 11 Sep - 15 Sep

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town

Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p

  • Lab cleanup

Week 14: 18 Sep - 22 Sep

Biocircuits: Mon, 12p-2p

  • Michaelle Mayalu
  • Rory Williams

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p
  • No NCS group meeting

Week 15: 25 Sep - 29 Sep