Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2017"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:
 
* George Artavanis
 
* George Artavanis
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
* BioCon project meeting: Mon, 12p-2p
+
* BioCon project meeting: Mon, 12p-2p - 111 Keck
* SURF kickoff meeting: Mon, 2p-3:30p
+
* SURF kickoff meeting: Mon, 2p-3:30p - 111 Keck
 
* No NCS meeting
 
* No NCS meeting
  
Line 46: Line 46:
 
* Vipul Singhal
 
* Vipul Singhal
 
* Yong Wu
 
* Yong Wu
'''NCS: Wed, 1p-3p'''
+
'''NCS: Wed, 1p-3p''' - <font color=blue>114 Steele</font>
 
* Tony Fragoso
 
* Tony Fragoso
* Visiting speaker
+
* Jake Reher (Ames)
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 59: Line 59:
 
'''NCS: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''NCS: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
* Sumanth Dathathri
 
* Sumanth Dathathri
* Visiting speaker
+
* Yashwanth Nakka (Chung)
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 71: Line 71:
 
=== Week 6: 24 Jul - 28 Jul ===
 
=== Week 6: 24 Jul - 28 Jul ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* Anand Swaminathan
+
* William Poole
 
* Shaobin Guo
 
* Shaobin Guo
 
'''NCS: Tue, 1p-3p'''
 
'''NCS: Tue, 1p-3p'''
* Tung Phan
+
* Richard Cheng
* Ellen Feldman
+
* Ellen Feldman (Burdick)
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 82: Line 82:
 
=== Week 7: 31 Jul - 4 Aug ===
 
=== Week 7: 31 Jul - 4 Aug ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* Leo Green
+
* <s>Leo Green</s>
* Sam Clamons
+
* Andrey Shur
 
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
 
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
 
* Ioannis Filippidis
 
* Ioannis Filippidis
* Visiting speaker
+
* Wen-Loong Ma (Ames)
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 +
 
=== Week 8: 7 Aug - 11 Aug ===
 
=== Week 8: 7 Aug - 11 Aug ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* SURF students
+
* Joy Doong
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
+
* Malin Jonsson
* SURF students
+
* Kyle Martin
 +
* Wolfgang Halter (if time)
 +
'''NCS: Wed, 11a-12p'''
 +
* Daniel Fremont (Seshia group)
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
* BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p
 
* BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p
 +
* Synthetic cell project meeting, Tue, 1:30-3p
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 +
 
=== Week 9: 14 Aug - 18 Aug ===
 
=== Week 9: 14 Aug - 18 Aug ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: <font color=blue>Thu, 10a-12p - 114 Steele</font>'''
* Andrey Shur
+
* Sam Clamons
 
* Cindy Ren
 
* Cindy Ren
* Note: this meeting will probably shift to Mon, 10a-12p
+
 
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: <font color=blue>Thu, 1-3p - 114 Steele</font>'''
* Jin Ge (tentative)
+
* SURF talks: Rijad, Hubert
* Visiting speaker
+
* Matt Burkhardt (Burdick)
* Note: this meeting will probably shift to Tue, 10a-12p
 
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 +
 
=== Week 10: 21 Aug - 25 Aug ===
 
=== Week 10: 21 Aug - 25 Aug ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* Reed McCardell
+
* Shan Huang
* William Poole
+
* Anand Swaminathan
 
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
 
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
 
* Karena Cai
 
* Karena Cai
* Visiting speaker
+
* Thomas Gurriet (Ames)
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 +
 
=== Week 11: 28 Aug - 1 Sep ===
 
=== Week 11: 28 Aug - 1 Sep ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: <s>Tue, 10a-12p</s> <font color=blue>Mon, 9a-11a</font>'''
 
* Andy Halleran
 
* Andy Halleran
* Shan Huang
+
* Reed McCardell
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: <s>Wed</s> <font color=blue>Thu</font>, 10a-12p, <font color=blue>114 Steele</font>'''
* Richard Cheng
+
* Tung Phan
* Visiting speaker
+
* Francesca Baldini (Chung)
* Note: this meeting will likely shift to Thu (31 Aug)
 
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 +
 
=== Week 12: 4 Sep - 8 Sep ===
 
=== Week 12: 4 Sep - 8 Sep ===
 
* No group meetings, Richard out of town
 
* No group meetings, Richard out of town
Line 142: Line 149:
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 
=== Week 14: 18 Sep - 22 Sep ===
 
=== Week 14: 18 Sep - 22 Sep ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 12p-2p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: <font color=blue>Wed, 11a-1p</font>'''
 
* Michaelle Mayalu
 
* Michaelle Mayalu
 
* Rory Williams
 
* Rory Williams
Line 150: Line 157:
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 +
 
=== Week 15: 25 Sep - 29 Sep ===
 
=== Week 15: 25 Sep - 29 Sep ===
 
* First week of classes; see [[Group Schedule, Fall 2017|fall term schedule]]
 
* First week of classes; see [[Group Schedule, Fall 2017|fall term schedule]]
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 14:26, 28 August 2017

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 110 Steele
  • Group meetings - 213 ANB

Week 1: 19 Jun - 23 Jun

NCS: Mon, 10a-12p

  • Introductions
  • Sofie Haesaert

  • No biocircuits meeting

Week 2: 26 Jun - 30 Jun

Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p

  • Ania Baetica
  • George Artavanis

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 12p-2p - 111 Keck
  • SURF kickoff meeting: Mon, 2p-3:30p - 111 Keck
  • No NCS meeting

Week 3: 3 Jul - 7 Jul

Biocircuits: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal
  • Yong Wu

NCS: Wed, 1p-3p - 114 Steele

  • Tony Fragoso
  • Jake Reher (Ames)

Week 4: 10 Jul - 14 Jul

Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p

  • James Parkin
  • Mark Prator
  • Swati Agrawal

NCS: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Sumanth Dathathri
  • Yashwanth Nakka (Chung)

Week 5: 17 Jul - 21 Jul

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town

Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p

  • Lab cleanup

Week 6: 24 Jul - 28 Jul

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • William Poole
  • Shaobin Guo

NCS: Tue, 1p-3p

  • Richard Cheng
  • Ellen Feldman (Burdick)

Week 7: 31 Jul - 4 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Leo Green
  • Andrey Shur

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Ioannis Filippidis
  • Wen-Loong Ma (Ames)

Week 8: 7 Aug - 11 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Joy Doong
  • Malin Jonsson
  • Kyle Martin
  • Wolfgang Halter (if time)

NCS: Wed, 11a-12p

  • Daniel Fremont (Seshia group)

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p
  • Synthetic cell project meeting, Tue, 1:30-3p

Week 9: 14 Aug - 18 Aug

Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p - 114 Steele

  • Sam Clamons
  • Cindy Ren

NCS: Thu, 1-3p - 114 Steele

  • SURF talks: Rijad, Hubert
  • Matt Burkhardt (Burdick)

Week 10: 21 Aug - 25 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Shan Huang
  • Anand Swaminathan

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Karena Cai
  • Thomas Gurriet (Ames)

Week 11: 28 Aug - 1 Sep

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p Mon, 9a-11a

  • Andy Halleran
  • Reed McCardell

NCS: Wed Thu, 10a-12p, 114 Steele

  • Tung Phan
  • Francesca Baldini (Chung)

Week 12: 4 Sep - 8 Sep

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town


Week 13: 11 Sep - 15 Sep

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town

Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p

  • Lab cleanup

Week 14: 18 Sep - 22 Sep

Biocircuits: Wed, 11a-1p

  • Michaelle Mayalu
  • Rory Williams

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p
  • No NCS group meeting

Week 15: 25 Sep - 29 Sep