Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2017"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 103: Line 103:
 
* Andrey Shur
 
* Andrey Shur
 
* Cindy Ren
 
* Cindy Ren
* Note: this meeting will probably shift to <font color=blue>Thu, 10a-12p</font>
+
* Note: this meeting will probably shift to <font color=blue>Thu, 10a-12p - 114 Steele</font>
 
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
 
'''NCS: Wed, 10a-12p'''
 
* Jin Ge (tentative)
 
* Jin Ge (tentative)

Revision as of 20:21, 23 June 2017

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 110 Steele
  • Group meetings - 213 ANB

Week 1: 19 Jun - 23 Jun

NCS: Mon, 10a-12p

  • Introductions
  • Sofie Haesaert

  • No biocircuits meeting

Week 2: 26 Jun - 30 Jun

Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p

  • Ania Baetica
  • George Artavanis

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 12p-2p - 111 Keck
  • SURF kickoff meeting: Mon, 2p-3:30p - 111 Keck
  • No NCS meeting

Week 3: 3 Jul - 7 Jul

Biocircuits: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal
  • Yong Wu

NCS: Wed, 1p-3p - 114 Steele

  • Tony Fragoso
  • Jake Reher (Ames)

Week 4: 10 Jul - 14 Jul

Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p

  • James Parkin
  • Mark Prator
  • Swati Agrawal

NCS: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Sumanth Dathathri
  • Yashwanth Nakka (Chung)

Week 5: 17 Jul - 21 Jul

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town

Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p

  • Lab cleanup

Week 6: 24 Jul - 28 Jul

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Anand Swaminathan
  • Shaobin Guo

NCS: Tue, 1p-3p

  • Tung Phan
  • Ellen Feldman (Burdick)

Week 7: 31 Jul - 4 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Leo Green
  • Sam Clamons

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Ioannis Filippidis
  • Wen-Loong Ma (Ames)

Week 8: 7 Aug - 11 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • SURF students

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • SURF students

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p

Week 9: 14 Aug - 18 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Andrey Shur
  • Cindy Ren
  • Note: this meeting will probably shift to Thu, 10a-12p - 114 Steele

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Jin Ge (tentative)
  • Matt Burkhardt (Burdick)
  • Note: this meeting will probably shift to Thu, 1-3p

Week 10: 21 Aug - 25 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Reed McCardell
  • William Poole

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Karena Cai
  • Thomas Gurriet (Ames)

Week 11: 28 Aug - 1 Sep

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Andy Halleran
  • Shan Huang

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Richard Cheng
  • Francesca Baldini (Chung)
  • Note: this meeting will likely shift to Thu (31 Aug) - 114 Steele

Week 12: 4 Sep - 8 Sep

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town


Week 13: 11 Sep - 15 Sep

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town

Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p

  • Lab cleanup

Week 14: 18 Sep - 22 Sep

Biocircuits: Mon, 12p-2p

  • Michaelle Mayalu
  • Rory Williams

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p
  • No NCS group meeting

Week 15: 25 Sep - 29 Sep