Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2013"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 40: Line 40:


'''Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm'''
'''Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm'''
* Dan Seigal-Gaskins
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins
<hr>
<hr>
* Mon, 10-12: SURF kickoff
* Mon, 10-12: SURF kickoff

Revision as of 16:53, 3 June 2013

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup -114 STL
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 17-21 Jun

  • American Control Conference, Washington, DC
  • First week of SURF
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 2: 24-28 Jun

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Victoria Hsiao (30 min)
  • Enoch Yeung (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Marcella Gomez (30 min)
  • Necmiye Özay (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Dan Siegal-Gaskins

  • Mon, 10-12: SURF kickoff
  • Richard out of town on Fri

Week 3: 1 - 5 Jul

  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue @ 10 am
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 4: 8-12 Jul

  • SB 6.0, London
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 5: 15-19 Jul

Group meeting: Mon, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Vasu Raman

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Anu Thubagere (30 min)
  • Vipul Singhal (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Shuo Han (30 min)
  • Eric Wolff (30 min)
  • Project updates

Week 6: 22-26 Jul

Group meeting: Mon, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Yilin Mo

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Anandh Swaminathan (30 min)
  • Zoltan Tuza (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Ivan Papusha (30 min)
  • SURF talks: Chris, Jim
  • Project updates

  • Richard out of town Thu-Fri

Week 7: 29 Jul - 2 Aug

Group meeting: Fri, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Jongmin Kim

  • Richard out of town Mon-Thu

Week 8: 5-9 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Zach Sun (30 min)
  • Marcella Gomez (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Mumu Xu (30 min)
  • Stephanie Tsuei (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Andrea Censi

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 9: 12-16 Aug

  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10 am
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 10: 19-23 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Shaobin Guo (30 min)
  • Vanessa Jonsson (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Scott Livingston (30 min)
  • Fei Sun (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Chris Kempes

  • Possible TX-TL bootcamp
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 11: 26-30 Aug

Group meeting: Mon, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Speaker TBD

  • Richard out of town Tue-Fri

Week 12: 2-6 Sep

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Emzo de los Santos (30 min)
  • Yong Wu (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Ioannis Filippidis (30 min)
  • Matanya Horowitz (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Speaker TBD

  • Labor Day (Mon)

Week 13: 9-13 Sep

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Joe Meyerowitz (30 min)
  • Clare Hayes (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Anandh Swaminathan (30 min)
  • Rangoli Sharan (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Speaker TBD

  • Possible TX-TL bootcamp
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 14: 16-20 Sep

  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 15: 23-27 Sep

  • Richard out of town Mon-Thu