Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Spring 2016"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Created page with "This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group. __NOTOC__ {| width=60% |- valign=top | width=50% | * Schedule|Richard's calen...")
 
 
(53 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
* [[Schedule|Richard's calendar (travel)]]
 
* [[Schedule|Richard's calendar (travel)]]
 
| width=50% |
 
| width=50% |
* [[Group Schedule, Fall 2015]]
+
* [[Group Schedule, Winter 2016]]
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 
=== Week 1: 28 Mar - 1 Apr ===
 
=== Week 1: 28 Mar - 1 Apr ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: Wed, 9:30a-11a, <font color=blue> 121 ANB </font>'''
 +
* Cat McGhan (main)
 +
* Richard Cheng (short)
 +
'''Biocircuits: <s>Tue, 10a-12p</s> <font color="blue">Thu, 2p-4p, 114 Steele (library)</font>'''
 
* Clare Hayes (long)
 
* Clare Hayes (long)
* Vipul Singhal (short)
+
* Victoria Hsiao (short)
'''NCS: Wed, 10:30a-12p'''
 
* Cat McGhan (main)
 
* Rotation (short)
 
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 36: Line 36:
 
=== Week 2: 4 Apr - 8 Apr ===
 
=== Week 2: 4 Apr - 8 Apr ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
*  
+
* Anandh Swaminathan (long)
 
* Andrew Montequin (short)
 
* Andrew Montequin (short)
'''NCS: Wed, 10:30a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p'''
 
* Ioannis Filippidis (main)
 
* Ioannis Filippidis (main)
* Rotation (short)
+
* Tung Phan (short)
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 51: Line 51:
  
 
=== Week 4: 18 Apr - 22 Apr ===
 
=== Week 4: 18 Apr - 22 Apr ===
'''NCS: Wed, 10:30a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p''' <font color=blue>CANCELLED</font>
* Tony Fragoso (main)
+
* <s>Tony Fragoso (main)</s>
* Rotation (short)
+
* Open (short)
 
'''Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p'''
* Anandh Swaminathan (long)
+
* Anu Thubagere (long)
* Victoria Hsiao (short)
+
* Vipul Singhal (short)
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 62: Line 62:
 
=== Week 5: 25 Apr - 29 Apr ===
 
=== Week 5: 25 Apr - 29 Apr ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* Anu Thubagere (long)
+
* James Parkin (long)
 
* Ania Baetica (short)
 
* Ania Baetica (short)
'''NCS: Wed, 10:30a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p'''
 
* Sumanth Dathathri (main)
 
* Sumanth Dathathri (main)
* Open (short)
+
* <s>Jon Åge Stakvik (short)</s>
  
  
Line 73: Line 73:
 
=== Week 6: 2 May - 6 May ===
 
=== Week 6: 2 May - 6 May ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* James Parkin (long)
+
* Shaobin Guo (long)
 
* Yong Wu (short)
 
* Yong Wu (short)
'''NCS: Wed, 10:30a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p'''
 
* Daniel Naftalovich (main)
 
* Daniel Naftalovich (main)
* Open (short)
+
* Jin Ge (short)
 +
* Jon Åge Stakvik (short)
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 84: Line 85:
 
=== Week 7: 9 May - 13 May ===
 
=== Week 7: 9 May - 13 May ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* Shaobin Guo (long)
+
* Sam Clamons (long)
 
* Andrey Shur (short)
 
* Andrey Shur (short)
'''NCS: Wed, 10:30a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p'''
 
* Ivan Papusha (main)
 
* Ivan Papusha (main)
 
* Open (short)
 
* Open (short)
Line 97: Line 98:
  
 
=== Week 9: 23 May - 26 May ===
 
=== Week 9: 23 May - 26 May ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
No biocircuits meeting this week.
* Sam Clamons (long)
+
 
* UG/rotation (short)
+
Lab cleanup instead! Tuesday, 11am.
'''NCS: Wed, 10:30a-12p'''
+
 
 +
'''NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p'''
 
* Jiangang Li (main)
 
* Jiangang Li (main)
* Open (short)
+
* Ioannis Filippidis (short)
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 108: Line 110:
 
=== Week 10: 30 May - 3 Jun ===
 
=== Week 10: 30 May - 3 Jun ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* Sean Sanchez (long)
+
* Tiffany Zhou (long)
* UG (short)
+
* Andrew Montequin (short)
'''NCS: Tue, 1:30p-3p'''
+
No NCS group meeting
* Benson Christalin (main)
 
* Open (short)
 
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 11: 6 Jun - 10 Jun ===
 
=== Week 11: 6 Jun - 10 Jun ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: <s>Tue</s> <font color=blue>Wed</font>, 10a-12p'''
* Rotation (long)
+
* Jining Huang (long)
* UG (short)
+
* Sean Sanchez (short)
'''NCS: Tue, 1:30p-3p'''
+
 
* Michele (main)
+
'''NCS: <s>Tue</s> <font color=blue>Wed 121 ANB</font>, 1:30p-3p'''
* Open (short)
+
* Michele Colledanchise (update)
 +
* Richard Cheng (update)
 +
 
 +
<hr>
 +
* 9 Jun, 10a-12p:  Biocircuits -- Keck 116, 116A lab move / cleanup
 +
 
 +
 
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 12: 13 Jun - 17 Jun ===
 
=== Week 12: 13 Jun - 17 Jun ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
* Rotation (long)
+
* William Poole (long)
* Open (short)
+
* Alex White (short)
 
'''NCS: Tue, 1:30p-3p'''
 
'''NCS: Tue, 1:30p-3p'''
* Open (main)
+
* Benson Christalin (main)
* Open (short)
+
* Tung Phan (update)
 +
 
 +
|- valign=top
 +
| width=25% |
 +
 
 +
=== Week 13: 20-24 Jun ===
 +
'''NCS: Mon, 1:30p-3p'''
 +
* Jon Åge Stakvik (update)
 +
* Jin Ge (update)
 +
 
 +
| width=25% |
 +
| width=25% |
 +
 
 +
 
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 01:39, 6 June 2016

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 28 Mar - 1 Apr

NCS: Wed, 9:30a-11a, 121 ANB

  • Cat McGhan (main)
  • Richard Cheng (short)

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p Thu, 2p-4p, 114 Steele (library)

  • Clare Hayes (long)
  • Victoria Hsiao (short)

Week 2: 4 Apr - 8 Apr

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Anandh Swaminathan (long)
  • Andrew Montequin (short)

NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p

  • Ioannis Filippidis (main)
  • Tung Phan (short)

Week 3: 11 Apr - 15 Apr

  • Richard out of town

Week 4: 18 Apr - 22 Apr

NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p CANCELLED

  • Tony Fragoso (main)
  • Open (short)

Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p

  • Anu Thubagere (long)
  • Vipul Singhal (short)

Week 5: 25 Apr - 29 Apr

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • James Parkin (long)
  • Ania Baetica (short)

NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p

  • Sumanth Dathathri (main)
  • Jon Åge Stakvik (short)


Week 6: 2 May - 6 May

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Shaobin Guo (long)
  • Yong Wu (short)

NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p

  • Daniel Naftalovich (main)
  • Jin Ge (short)
  • Jon Åge Stakvik (short)

Week 7: 9 May - 13 May

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Sam Clamons (long)
  • Andrey Shur (short)

NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p

  • Ivan Papusha (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 8: 16 May - 19 May

  • Richard out of town all week

Week 9: 23 May - 26 May

No biocircuits meeting this week.

Lab cleanup instead! Tuesday, 11am.

NCS: Wed, 3:30p-5p

  • Jiangang Li (main)
  • Ioannis Filippidis (short)

Week 10: 30 May - 3 Jun

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Tiffany Zhou (long)
  • Andrew Montequin (short)

No NCS group meeting

Week 11: 6 Jun - 10 Jun

Biocircuits: Tue Wed, 10a-12p

  • Jining Huang (long)
  • Sean Sanchez (short)

NCS: Tue Wed 121 ANB, 1:30p-3p

  • Michele Colledanchise (update)
  • Richard Cheng (update)

  • 9 Jun, 10a-12p: Biocircuits -- Keck 116, 116A lab move / cleanup


Week 12: 13 Jun - 17 Jun

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • William Poole (long)
  • Alex White (short)

NCS: Tue, 1:30p-3p

  • Benson Christalin (main)
  • Tung Phan (update)

Week 13: 20-24 Jun

NCS: Mon, 1:30p-3p

  • Jon Åge Stakvik (update)
  • Jin Ge (update)