Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Fall 2013"

From Murray Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 28: Line 28:
* Zoltan Tuza
* Zoltan Tuza
* Richard Murray
* Richard Murray
'''NCS: 2 Oct (Wed), 3:45-5:30p'''
'''NCS: 2 Oct (Wed), 10a-noon'''
* <font color=blue>Note: this meeting may shift to 11a-1p</font>
* Ivan Papusha
* Ivan Papusha
* Stephanie Tsuei
* Stephanie Tsuei
Line 35: Line 36:
| width=30% |
| width=30% |
=== Week 2: 7 Oct - 11 Oct ===
=== Week 2: 7 Oct - 11 Oct ===
'''NCS: 9 Oct (Wed), 3:45-5:30p'''
'''NCS: 9 Oct (Wed), 10a-noon'''
* Vasu Raman
* Vasu Raman
* Scott Livingston
* Scott Livingston
Line 50: Line 51:
'''Group meeting: 17 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
'''Group meeting: 17 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins
'''NCS: 17 Oct (Thu), 3:45-5:30p'''
'''NCS: 17 Oct (Thu), 3-5p'''
* Yilin Mo
* Yilin Mo
* Eric Wolff
* Eric Wolff
Line 58: Line 59:
| width=30% |
| width=30% |
=== Week 5: 28 Oct - 1 Nov ===
=== Week 5: 28 Oct - 1 Nov ===
'''Biocircuits: 29/30 Oct (Tue/Wed), 10a-noon'''
'''Biocircuits: 29 Oct (Tue), 10a-noon'''
* <font color=blue>Note: this meeting may shift to 31 Oct (Thu), 11a-1p</font>
* Enoch Yeung
* Enoch Yeung
* Zach Sun
* Zach Sun
'''NCS: 30 Oct (Wed), 3:45-5:30p'''
'''NCS: 30 Oct (Wed), 10a-noon'''
* Matanya Horowitz
* Matanya Horowitz
* TuLiP planning (Richard)
* TuLiP planning (Richard)
'''Group meeting: 31 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
'''Group meeting: 31 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
* TBD
* TBD (may be cancelled)
| width=30% |
| width=30% |
=== Week 6: 4 Nov - 8 Nov ===
=== Week 6: 4 Nov - 8 Nov ===
Line 73: Line 75:
'''Group meeting: 7 Nov (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
'''Group meeting: 7 Nov (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
* Joe Levine
* Joe Levine
'''NCS: 7 Nov (Thu), 3:45-5:30p'''
'''NCS: 7 Nov (Thu), 10a-noon'''
* <font color=blue>Note: this meeting may shift to 9a-11a</font>
* Nikolai Matni (seminar)
* Nikolai Matni (seminar)
|- valign=top
|- valign=top
Line 80: Line 83:
| width=30% |
| width=30% |
=== Week 8: 18 Nov - 22 Nov ===
=== Week 8: 18 Nov - 22 Nov ===
'''NCS: 20 Nov (Wed), 3:45-5:30p'''
'''NCS: 20 Nov (Wed), 10a-noon'''
* Rangoli Sharan
* Rangoli Sharan
* Ioannis Filippidis
* Ioannis Filippidis
Line 90: Line 93:
| width=30% |
| width=30% |
=== Week 9: 25 Nov - 29 Nov ===
=== Week 9: 25 Nov - 29 Nov ===
'''NCS: 25 Nov (Mon), 10a-noon'''
* Jean-Maurice Leonetti
* TuLiP planning (Richard)
'''Biocircuits: 26 Nov (Tue), 10a-noon'''
'''Biocircuits: 26 Nov (Tue), 10a-noon'''
* Yong Wu
* Yong Wu
Line 95: Line 101:
'''Group meeting: 26 Nov (Tue), 12:15-1:30p'''
'''Group meeting: 26 Nov (Tue), 12:15-1:30p'''
* TBD
* TBD
'''NCS: 26 Nov (Tue), 3:45-5:30p'''
* Jean-Maurice Leonetti
* TuLiP planning (Richard)
|- valign=top
|- valign=top
| width=30% |
| width=30% |
=== Week 10: 2 Dec - 6 Dec ===
=== Week 10: 2 Dec - 6 Dec ===
'''NCS: 5 Dec (Thu), 3:45-5:30p'''
'''NCS: 5 Dec (Thu), 3-5p'''
* Marcella Gomez
* Marcella Gomez
* Open
* Open
Line 113: Line 116:
'''Biocircuits: 17 Dec (Tue), 10a-noon'''
'''Biocircuits: 17 Dec (Tue), 10a-noon'''
* TBD
* TBD
'''NCS: 17 Dec (Wed), 3:45-5:30p'''
'''NCS: 17 Dec (Wed), 10a-noon'''
* TBD
* TBD


|}
|}

Revision as of 15:41, 12 September 2013

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 30 Sep - 4 Oct

Biocircuits: 1 Oct (Tue), 10a-noon

  • Zoltan Tuza
  • Richard Murray

NCS: 2 Oct (Wed), 10a-noon

  • Note: this meeting may shift to 11a-1p
  • Ivan Papusha
  • Stephanie Tsuei

Group meeting: 3 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Yutaka Hori

Week 2: 7 Oct - 11 Oct

NCS: 9 Oct (Wed), 10a-noon

  • Vasu Raman
  • Scott Livingston

Biocircuits: 10 Oct (Thu), 10a-noon

  • Victoria Hsiao
  • Vipul Singhal

Group meeting: 10 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Subramanian Bose

Week 3: 14 Oct - 18 Oct

Biocircuits: 17 Oct (Thu), 10a-noon

  • Anu Thubagere
  • Anandh Swaminathan

Group meeting: 17 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Dan Siegal-Gaskins

NCS: 17 Oct (Thu), 3-5p

  • Yilin Mo
  • Eric Wolff

Week 4: 21 Oct - 25 Oct

Week 5: 28 Oct - 1 Nov

Biocircuits: 29 Oct (Tue), 10a-noon

  • Note: this meeting may shift to 31 Oct (Thu), 11a-1p
  • Enoch Yeung
  • Zach Sun

NCS: 30 Oct (Wed), 10a-noon

  • Matanya Horowitz
  • TuLiP planning (Richard)

Group meeting: 31 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • TBD (may be cancelled)

Week 6: 4 Nov - 8 Nov

Biocircuits: 4 Nov (Mon), 10a-noon

  • Jongmin Kim
  • Vanessa Jonsson

Group meeting: 7 Nov (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Joe Levine

NCS: 7 Nov (Thu), 10a-noon

  • Note: this meeting may shift to 9a-11a
  • Nikolai Matni (seminar)

Week 7: 11 Nov - 15 Nov

Week 8: 18 Nov - 22 Nov

NCS: 20 Nov (Wed), 10a-noon

  • Rangoli Sharan
  • Ioannis Filippidis

Biocircuits: 21 Nov (Thu), 10a-noon

  • Shaobin Guo
  • Emzo de los Santos

Group meeting: 21 Nov (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Chris Kempes

Week 9: 25 Nov - 29 Nov

NCS: 25 Nov (Mon), 10a-noon

  • Jean-Maurice Leonetti
  • TuLiP planning (Richard)

Biocircuits: 26 Nov (Tue), 10a-noon

  • Yong Wu
  • Joe Meyerowitz

Group meeting: 26 Nov (Tue), 12:15-1:30p

  • TBD

Week 10: 2 Dec - 6 Dec

NCS: 5 Dec (Thu), 3-5p

  • Marcella Gomez
  • Open

Biocircuits: 6 Dec (Fri), 10a-noon

  • Open
  • Open

Week 12: 9 Dec - 13 Dec

Week 13: 16 Dec - 20 Dec

Biocircuits: 17 Dec (Tue), 10a-noon

  • TBD

NCS: 17 Dec (Wed), 10a-noon

  • TBD